Privacy policy

DIGITAL DEAL SOLUTIONS LTD, and its affiliates and group companies, (collectively, "DealTinder") is committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect from website visitors, clients, and other third parties through our website, mobile applications, and add ins (collectively the website, mobile applications, and add ins are referred to as the “Site”). Our website is located at https://dealtinder.com/.

In this Privacy Policy we set out how we collect and use personal information gathered through the Site, with whom we might share it, the means by which we keep it secure, and the choices you have about the information you choose to share with us.

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of DealTinder or our Privacy Policy, please send an email to team@dealtinder.com.

Personal information we collect and what we use it for

We collect personal information for the purposes set forth below.

Clients and authorized users

The information we collect from clients and authorized users

In your capacity as an authorized user or contact for our products and services, we collect limited personal information about you, such as your name, email and in some cases phone number and physical address and other personal information you choose to enter in the profile section of the Site. We also collect your IP Address and track your information about your use of our Site and its features. We track session information regarding your use of the Site. Additionally, in those instances where you are paying for a subscription service, we may collect credit card or payment details.

The purpose for which we collect information from clients and authorized users

We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts/relationships we have with you and the authorized users of the products and services. We use this information to provide updates about these products and services, to monitor compliance with the terms on which we offer our services, to enable third parties to provide services needed for the operation of the Site, to improve the Site and our services, to provide you relevant DealTinder content, to deliver product support, to manage billing and other client inquiries and send you information about other products and services that may be of interest to you.

Website visitors

The information we collect from website visitors

If you are accessing the Site to learn more about DealTinder and our products and services, to inquire about employment with DealTinder, etc., the information we collect may include name, IP, physical and email addresses, and phone number(s) via an online registration/request form, as well as usage information about your use of the Site as well as your use of any newsletters or other communication you agree to receive following your visit to the Site.

The purpose for which we collect information from website visitors

We use the personal information (and any preferences indicated by you, where appropriate) to send you the data, tools and other information you have requested, to inform you about products and services we offer, to improve the Site and our services, and, in some cases, to directly or indirectly provide you with third-party advertisements which may be of interest to you and may be based on any preferences you have indicated in your registration or request form.

DealTinder suppliers

The information we collect from suppliers

We collect limited personal information, such as name, email and in some cases your IP address, phone number and postal business address from you as the contact for the supplier of the business products and services being provided to DealTinder.

The purpose for which we collect information from suppliers

We use the personal information to administer and support the contracts we have with you or your employer. We also use this information to improve the Site and our services, to contact you for purposes of dealing with support, billing and inquiries about your products and services.

Candidates

The information we collect from candidates

If you are accessing the Site to inquire about employment with DealTinder, the information we gather may include, but is not limited to: your name, physical and email addresses, and phone number(s) and if you are submitting an employment application and related information through the Site, your user name/password and any additional employment-related information that you choose to provide.

The purpose for which we collect information from candidates

We use this information to process and manage your application for employment with DealTinder and to improve the Site and our services.

Business professionals

The information we collect on business professionals

We may collect your name, physical and email addresses, phone number(s), current and previous employers, current and former job titles, investment details, biographical information, gender, and educational history. We also may publish one or more photos of you.

The purpose for which we collect information on business professionals

We use this information to provide to other business professionals.

Links to other websites

DealTinder may provide links to one or more other websites from the Site. We encourage you to read those websites' individual privacy policies before providing any of your personal information to them. DealTinder is not responsible for those websites, their policies or practices.

Personal information: How long we keep it

DealTinder retains personal information only for as long as necessary for the uses we have set out above. Individual jurisdictions have different tax, accounting, regulatory and legal retention requirements and DealTinder is bound to keep certain personal data in accordance with these local requirements.

Personal information: How we store and process it

All personal information we gather from you may be processed and stored in any one of our locations and may subsequently be transferred to other countries for further processing, storage, or use by either DealTinder or third parties on DealTinder's behalf. Our staff who need to access personal information to perform their roles will have access to it and have agreed to comply with DealTinder's policies on data protection.

DealTinder uses a number of third parties to provide services on its behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, handling, processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, performing statistical analysis of our services, and providing systems and software for its administrative functions, such as sales processing, accounting and finance management, and procurement. In such cases, DealTinder remains controller of the personal data, the third parties only process the data in accordance with our instructions, and we are responsible for ensuring such third parties are compliant with all applicable data protection regulations in relation to their processing activities.

DealTinder also utilizes servers from Hetzner and Amazon Web Services (AWS) to host our platform and to store our data. According to their respective privacy policies, Rackspace, Google Cloud and AWS utilize EU Model Contract Clauses and maintain ISO27001 certifications and policies, as well as additional security measures. DealTinder's data warehouses currently reside within the EU and by using our platform you understand and agree that your personal information may be stored or any or all Hetzner and AWS servers.

Protection of your personal information

We have technical, security and organizational measures in place, (and require our service providers do so as well), reasonably designed to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information. The measures we use are appropriate to the nature, scope and purpose for which we use the personal data we collect. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We have recently updated our processes to ensure we can comply with data subject requests as required under applicable law, to address complaints and to comply with breach reporting procedures and incident management plans.

DealTinder operates secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided.

Further information on our security and incident management is available from team@dealtinder.com.

Cookies

We use Cookies to set user preferences such as email and, if applicable password. This information allows us to personalize the user experience and improve the quality of Site navigation and the products and services we offer through it. Cookies do not reveal the identity of the individual user; they only identify the computer utilized by that user. Specific information about the cookies we use is available on the Site.

Approved third parties may also use Cookies to provide us with analytics services, to help us understand how our customers use our sites, and for advertising.

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by DealTinder. This means that your personal information, such as your name, business email, and business phone number, would not appear in the DealTinder Platform. If you would like to make such a request, you can send it to team@dealtinder.com.

How to update your personal information or make a data subject request

Clients & Suppliers

If you need to update your personal information or make a Data Subject Request (as described below), please email us at team@dealtinder.com and your email will be directed to the correct DealTinder team to take action with respect to your request.

Website visitors

If you need to update your preferences or personal information or make a Data Subject Request, you need only email us at team@dealtinder.com or follow the instructions contained in any email we have sent to you to unsubscribe or change your preferences.

Candidates

Data Subject Requests or Questions related to your personal information submitted as an application for employment inquiries you've made or job applications you've submitted should be sent to: team@dealtinder.com and your email will be directed to the correct DealTinder team to take action with respect to your request.

What about children's privacy?

DealTinder does not separately identify, or collect, any information that is specific to children.

What is a Data Subject Request?

Some local regulations grant individuals in those localities certain rights in respect of the personal data held by companies, including but not limited to the right of an EU Data Subject to inquire about their personal information. Data Subject Requests include these types of inquiries.

Your consent

If you are submitting personal information from a US IP address, you consent to the collection and use of any personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If you are an EU data subject, and we don't already have the right to use your personal information – for example, to perform under a contract with you, our Site provides you the opportunity to consent to our use prior to submitting your personal information. DealTinder will only use your personal information if it can do so in a lawful manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

DealTinder reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by distributing and/or posting a new Privacy Policy without notice. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it. Persons subject to EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/ 679 ("GDPR") DealTinder has updated its Privacy Policy to take account of GDPR and much of the information set out above is relevant to you as an EU data subject, but we are obliged to also provide you with local contact details of our Data Protection Officer.

EU Data Subjects

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by DealTinder. This means that your personal information, such as your name, business email, and business phone number, would not appear in the DealTinder Platform.

If you are an EU data subject and have any questions or comments about the information contained in this Privacy Policy or any other privacy inquiries, including if you want to make a data subject request or complain about DealTinder's collection and use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer for all EU DealTinder entities:

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
DIGITAL DEAL SOLUTIONS LTD
63/66 Hatton Garden, Fifth Floor Suite 23, London, EC1N 8LE

Phone: +44 20 8144 6338
Email: team@dealtinder.com

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can contact your local Data Protection Authority via the links below.

CountryAuthorityWebsite
DenmarkDanish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)www.datatilsynet.dk
FranceCommission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)www.cnil.fr
GermanyDer Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheitwww.bfdi.bund.de
ItalyGarante per la Proteczione dei Dati Personaliwww.garanteprivacy.it
LuxembourgCommission Nationale pour la Protection des Donnéeswww.cnpd.lu
NetherlandsCollege Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (CBP)www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
NorwayDatatilsynetwww.datatilsynet.no
SpainAgencia de Protección de Datoswww.agpd.es
SwedenDatainspektionenwww.datainspektionen.se
SwitzerlandEidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB)www.edoeb.admin.ch
UKThe Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO)www.ico.org.uk